Privacy Policy

The Dublin Mint Office Privacy Policy

The Dublin Mint Office are committed to complying with all relevant legislation on Data Protection and Privacy of your information. We understand the trust you place in us when you give us your information and we respect that trust at all times.

You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with The Dublin Mint Office or order a product with us you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

We have published this Privacy Policy as a guide to help you understand how and why The Dublin Mint Office collects information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are.

This information on this page may change in line with new or updated legislation, or if we change how we process or collect your data.

The Dublin Mint Office will ensure that when we collect your Personal Data it is:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed
  • accurate and up to date
  • not kept in an identifiable form for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it
  • secured by appropriate technical and organisational measures
  • not transferred without adequate protection
  • It is important that we keep your information accurate and up-to-date and so in return, we ask you to:
  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address or telephone number
  • Who are we?

    The Dublin Mint Office Limited (this includes customers of www.dublinmintoffice.ie) is incorporated and registered in Ireland with company number 494407 whose registered office is at Suite 9A Sky Business Centre, Plato Business Park,  Damastown, Dublin 15.

    What is Personal Data?

    Personal Data is any information that can identify you or information relating to you that allows us to identify you. This can be either directly or indirectly from that data alone or in combination with other identifiers we possess or can reasonably access.

    How do we use your Personal Data?

    In general, you can come to our website to browse our products, without ever telling us who you are. If you want to make a purchase from The Dublin Mint Office however, we will need certain personal information such as your name, telephone number, email address, payment address and wherever you want your purchase delivered to. In addition we may, from time to time, collect information about our customers via order forms, media advertisements, coupons, emails, questionnaires, competitions, telephone conversations and surveys.

    All of this information is kept on secure servers, complying with all applicable data protection and consumer legislation, and we treat all personal information as fully confidential. We will use what you provide us to:

    •          To send your order to you and collect payment.
    •          To produce and personalise (if required) your order
    •          To keep you up to date with the progress of your order
    •          To ensure we contact you through your preferred means

    We keep a record of what you have bought, to enable us:

    •          To ensure the guarantee periods are met
    •          To keep a record of your payments and instalment plans
    •          To send you information on other products we think may be of interest, based on previous purchases
    •          We keep a record of previous offers we may have sent you to avoid sending the same offer again, which also helps reduce our environmental impact.
    •          We keep a brief record of any correspondence or telephone calls we may have had with you so that we may always strive to help you with any question.

    If you’ve said we can, we’ll send you letters, emails or telephone you from time to time, to let you know about our new products, services and anything exciting we’ve got going on. You will only receive these marketing messages if you gave us permission to, and you can stop receiving them at any time - all you have to do is:

    •          Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our promotional emails and update your contact preferences
    •          You can edit your details and update your contact preferences directly at www.dublinmintoffice.ie/myaccount
    •          Email us at customercare@dublinmintoffice.ie
    •          Call our customer care team on 1800 937 321
    •          Write to The Dublin Mint Office, PO BOX 12025, FREEPOST, DUBLIN 2

    The Dublin Mint Office follows best practice guidance across all marketing communications.  However, if you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails and/or telephone calls you will stop receiving them within 7 Days of your request being received. We will still hold your email address (unless you ask us to remove it) to contact you about customer service related issues - dispatch updates for example.

    If you inform us you no longer wish to receive postal marketing you may still receive some letters up to 6 weeks after you change your preferences as mailings are printed in advance. You will still receive customer service or order related letters.

    We want to let you know what we’re up to, and help you to see and find our products. Like many companies, we engage in online advertising to do this - with targeted banners and adverts on other websites and apps. This common practice is done using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered thought social media platforms.

    We make sure we always act in accordance with the terms and conditions of these platforms to show you products and news you may be interested in. All of these platforms offer you ways to manage your privacy and advertising preferences from within their own settings.

    Do we share your Personal Data?

    We do not sell, rent or otherwise trade your Personal Data with others. While most of our work is done by our employees who access your Personal Data directly from our systems which are under our direct control, we do use third-party service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf.

    To give you the best and most efficient service, we use reputable third-party banking and distribution companies. We use them for credit card transactions and order fulfilment, and we provide only the minimum information needed for them to verify and authorize your payment card, and process your order. They are under strict obligations to keep your personal information private.  

    We may, with your permission, perform a credit check before allowing you to purchase on our interest free instalments. However as we do not have access to your personal financial situation, it is up to you to consider the affordability of any purchase you make.

    We also work with postal mail companies under the same conditions and our email communications are also sent through a third party client. We only work with these partners with your explicit consent, and you can ask us to stop at any time.

    Such companies and individuals will only have access to the personal data needed to perform these functions, they may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with data protection laws and regulations applicable in Ireland.

    We seek to maintain accurate contact details, including checking your contact details through commercially available records. For further information on which service providers may have access to your personal data, please contact us.

    Please note that if we are requested by the police, government, regulatory, or other body investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal data and/or user details, we are entitled to do so.

    How long do we keep your Personal Data?

    We make sure to only keep data for as long as it is required to service your account, retain your transactional history and remember your preferences. We also hold certain types of data in accordance with legal requirements for tax and accounting rules for the standard statutory period required by EU Law, which is currently set at 6 years. Once the Personal Data is no longer required, it is either deleted or anonymised.

    Is your Personal Data secure?

    Protecting your personal privacy is our main concern. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate. It is either stored or eventually destroyed in a secured environment accessed only by authorised personnel.

    We use comprehensive modern technology and processes to ensure the security of all data held, including but not limited to: firewalls; encryption, anonymization, password management and regular software updates. We perform a regular review to make sure our security measures match the level of sensitivity of the data held. We only retain data for the length of time it is required as detailed in the section above.

    We fully recognise the importance of secure shopping and the protection of your credit card details when purchasing from us. Our web server uses proven technology to encrypt your personal information, including debit or credit card numbers, names and addresses. When you place an order, the encryption process converts the characters you enter into code that is then securely transmitted over the Internet. This eradicates the potential accessibility of your personal financial data by outside individuals or agencies and all related fraud.

    Do we transfer information between countries?

    Our customer service team and fulfilment operations are both located within Europe. We do not have any operations outside of Europe.

    What are cookies and why do you use them?

    Cookies are text files that are automatically placed onto your device by many websites. Cookies don't harm your computer, and a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    Generally cookies are used to improve the performance of a website, for remembering preferences, for making your experience on a site smoother and to provide website owners with information on how the site is being used. For example, The Dublin Mint Office uses cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site to enhance your experience.  We also use cookies to identify and monitor how the website is being used and to track how our advertisements perform.

    To enjoy the full experience of our website, and to make a purchase, you will need to allow cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To get a better understanding of how to get control of cookies on your system we suggest you go to www.aboutcookies.org - they have lots of up-to-date information about how to manage cookies in the latest internet browsers.

    What rights do I have in relation to the personal data you hold about me?

    Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

    •          The right to be informed - to know how your personal information is being used by The Dublin Mint Office
    •          The right of access - to access the personal information that The Dublin Mint Office hold about you
    •          The right to rectification - to correct any inaccuracies in that information
    •          The right to erasure - to have the personal data The Dublin Mint Office holds deleted
    •          The right to restrict processing - to stop your data being processed, or collected
    •          The right to data portability - to have you data transferred to yourself, or someone or something else
    •          The right to object - to stop direct marketing, or withdraw your consent about how your data is being processed
    •          Above all, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

    How can I access or correct my Personal Data?

    The majority of the Personal Data that we collect is collected directly from you, in which case you are responsible for its accuracy. We encourage you to tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your Personal Data, such as a new address. When information is found to be inaccurate, either through our own checks or following a communication from you, it is updated.

    You can update your Personal Data at any time by

  •              Emailing us directly at customercare@dublinmintoffice.ie
  •              Call our customer care team on 1800 937 321
  •              Write to The Dublin Mint Office, PO BOX 12025, FREEPOST, DUBLIN 2
  • To access the data The Dublin Mint Office holds, you will need to request this from us in writing. This is called a Subject Access Request. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer through email, or through the post on the details below. We also have a form available which you can complete and return to us here - 1.5A DMO GDPR SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST FORM
    •          Email our Data Protection Officer through dpo@dublinmintoffice.ie
    •          Write your request and send to FAO Data Protection Officer, The Dublin Mint Office, PO BOX 12025, FREEPOST, DUBLIN 2

    For further information regarding this policy, to access your Personal Data, request that it be deleted, or ask for it to be transferred to another organisation, please contact the Data Protection Officer by using the above mentioned contact details.

    How can I make a complaint about how you have handled my Personal Data or responded to a request?

    If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your Personal Data or how we have responded to a request to exercise your data subject rights, you have the right to ask for an internal review.  An internal review will consider whether or not your Personal Data and/or request were handled appropriately, in line with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

    Internal review requests should be submitted to the Data Protection Officer by using the contact information above. We aim to respond within 30 working days of the receipt of the request for an internal review.

    If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the review, then you may seek a review by the Data Protection Commission, which has the powers to uphold or overturn the decision. Please see DPC contact information below. 

    Website: www.dataprotection.ie

    E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

    Telephone: 00353578684800

    Mail: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois

    Contacting us

    We welcome your comments and messages. For general enquiries or account based questions please contact us

    For questions or comments about our privacy policy please email dpo@Dublinmintoffice.ie

    Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us